North Carolina›Schools›Overton Elementary

Overton Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Salisbury, North Carolina · Rowan-Salisbury Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students237
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
237
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
92%+9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Overton Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Salisbury, North Carolina. The school enrolls 237 students. It is part of the Rowan-Salisbury Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
237 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictRowan-Salisbury Schools
County37159
CitySalisbury
ZIP28144
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370405002249

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment237
White10.1%
Hispanic / Latino30.8%
Black / African American46.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.1%
Hispanic
30.8%
Black
46.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
12.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)