North Carolina›Schools›Apex Elementary

Apex Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Apex, North Carolina · Wake County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students550
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
550
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
34%-48.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Apex Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Apex, North Carolina. The school enrolls 550 students. It is part of the Wake County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWake County Schools
County37183
CityApex
ZIP27502
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370472001827

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment550
White55.1%
Hispanic / Latino23.1%
Black / African American8.9%
Asian7.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.1%
Hispanic
23.1%
Black
8.9%
Asian
7.8%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)