New Mexico›Schools›LA MERCED ELEMENTARY

LA MERCED ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–6
BELEN, New Mexico · BELEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students463
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
463
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LA MERCED ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in BELEN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 463 students. It is part of the BELEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictBELEN
County35061
CityBELEN
ZIP87002
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350018030003

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment463
White18.6%
Hispanic / Latino79.0%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.6%
Hispanic
79.0%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)