New Mexico›Schools›DIXON ELEMENTARY

DIXON ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–6
DIXON, New Mexico · ESPANOLA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students50
Student:Teacher10.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
50
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DIXON ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in DIXON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 50 students. It is part of the ESPANOLA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
50 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictESPANOLA
County35039
CityDIXON
ZIP87527
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350090000265

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment50
White14.0%
Hispanic / Latino74.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native8.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.0%
Hispanic
74.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)