New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊTEXICO HIGH

TEXICO HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
TEXICO, New Mexico Β· TEXICO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students168
Student:Teacher8.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
168
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
37%-49.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

TEXICO HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in TEXICO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 168 students. It is part of the TEXICO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictTEXICO
County35009
CityTEXICO
ZIP88135
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350258000589

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment168
White52.4%
Hispanic / Latino39.9%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races0.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.4%
Hispanic
39.9%
Black
3.6%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
0.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)