Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSUMMIT INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

SUMMIT INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 4–6
NIXA, Missouri Β· Nixa Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students507
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
507
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
31%-23.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUMMIT INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in NIXA, Missouri. The school enrolls 507 students. It is part of the Nixa Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrictNixa Public Schools
County29043
CityNIXA
ZIP65714
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292253002799

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment507
White83.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.9%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.4%
Hispanic
6.9%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)