New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBLOOMFIELD HIGH

BLOOMFIELD HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
BLOOMFIELD, New Mexico Β· BLOOMFIELD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students764
Student:Teacher16.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
764
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

BLOOMFIELD HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BLOOMFIELD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 764 students. It is part of the BLOOMFIELD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBLOOMFIELD
County35045
CityBLOOMFIELD
ZIP87413
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350024000156

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment764
White29.2%
Hispanic / Latino24.0%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native40.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.2%
Hispanic
24.0%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)