New Mexico›Schools›MOSAIC ACADEMY CHARTER

MOSAIC ACADEMY CHARTER

PublicCharterGrades 0–8
AZTEC, New Mexico · AZTEC
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students179
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
179
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
66%-21.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MOSAIC ACADEMY CHARTER is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in AZTEC, New Mexico. The school enrolls 179 students. It is part of the AZTEC district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Intimate school community
179 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictAZTEC
County35045
CityAZTEC
ZIP87410
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350015000785

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment179
White64.8%
Hispanic / Latino30.2%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.8%
Hispanic
30.2%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)