Virginia›Schools›Barcroft Elementary

Barcroft Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Arlington, Virginia · Arlington County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students495
Student:Teacher10.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch57%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
495
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
57%-9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Barcroft Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Arlington, Virginia. The school enrolls 495 students. It is part of the Arlington County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictArlington County Public Schools
County51013
CityArlington
ZIP22204
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510027000083

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment495
White26.9%
Hispanic / Latino56.0%
Black / African American9.1%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.9%
Hispanic
56.0%
Black
9.1%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)