Utah›Schools›Juniper

Juniper

Public
HERRIMAN, Utah · Jordan District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students544
Student:Teacher24.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
544
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
35%+1.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Other
Level

Overview

Juniper is a public other in HERRIMAN, Utah. The school enrolls 544 students. It is part of the Jordan District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
DistrictJordan District
County49035
CityHERRIMAN
ZIP84096
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490042001643

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment544
White55.0%
Hispanic / Latino33.8%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.1%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.0%
Hispanic
33.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)