North Carolina›Schools›Y E Smith Elementary

Y E Smith Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Durham, North Carolina · Durham Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students358
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
358
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Y E Smith Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Durham, North Carolina. The school enrolls 358 students. It is part of the Durham Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDurham Public Schools
County37063
CityDurham
ZIP27703
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370126000573

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment358
White3.1%
Hispanic / Latino50.8%
Black / African American40.5%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.1%
Hispanic
50.8%
Black
40.5%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)