California›Schools›Independence Elementary

Independence Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–6
Bakersfield, California · Rosedale Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́709
ST ratio 22.9:1
FRL30%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
709
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
30%-35.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Independence Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 709 students. It is part of the Rosedale Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Agbegbe Agbegbe Rosedale Union Elementary
County6029
Ìlú Ìlú Bakersfield
ZIP93312
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID063348007102
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment709
White44.7%
Hispanic / Latino40.1%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.7%
Hispanic
40.1%
Black
2.7%
Asian
5.8%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)