California›Schools›North Elementary

North Elementary

PublicRegularደረጃታት 0–8
Tracy, California · Tracy Joint Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተምሃሮ722
ST ሬሾ 22.6:1
FRL92%
ኣርእስቲ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
722
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
92%+26.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

North Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Tracy, California. The school enrolls 722 students. It is part of the Tracy Joint Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

ቁልፊ ሓቅታት

SectorPublic
ዓይነት ቤት ትምህርቲRegular
ደረጃ ደረጃPrimary
Grade Span0–8
ወረዳ ወረዳTracy Joint Unified
County6077
ከተማ ከተማTracy
ZIP95376
ናይ ቻርተር ቤት ትምህርቲNo
ቤት ትምህርቲ ማግኔትNo
ኣርእስቲ INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)82%
NCES School ID060004707390
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment722
White6.8%
Hispanic / Latino73.0%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian11.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.8%
Hispanic
73.0%
Black
4.0%
Asian
11.8%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)