Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
429
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
38%-16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cloverly Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 429 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20905
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048001524

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment429
White24.5%
Hispanic / Latino34.0%
Black / African American25.2%
Asian10.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.5%
Hispanic
34.0%
Black
25.2%
Asian
10.7%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)