California›Schools›Wilsona Elementary

Wilsona Elementary

PublicRegular School
Lancaster, California
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 403
ST Ratio 23.6:1
FRL87%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
403
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
87%+22pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance

Overview

Wilsona Elementary is a public school in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 403 students.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular School
Orașul Lancaster
ZIP93535
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID064281006981

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment403
White4.2%
Hispanic / Latino86.4%
Black / African American7.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.2%
Hispanic
86.4%
Black
7.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)