California›Schools›Independence Elementary

Independence Elementary

PublicRegularNiveluri 0–6
Bakersfield, California · Rosedale Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 709
ST Ratio 22.9:1
FRL30%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
709
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
30%-35.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Independence Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 709 students. It is part of the Rosedale Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Primary
Grade Span0–6
Districtul DistrictRosedale Union Elementary
County6029
Orașul Bakersfield
ZIP93312
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID063348007102
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment709
White44.7%
Hispanic / Latino40.1%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.7%
Hispanic
40.1%
Black
2.7%
Asian
5.8%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)