Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
334
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
52%-2.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Highland View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 334 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20901
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048000851

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment334
White26.3%
Hispanic / Latino33.8%
Black / African American31.4%
Asian2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.3%
Hispanic
33.8%
Black
31.4%
Asian
2.7%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)