California›Schools›Sheldon Elementary

Sheldon Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–6
Richmond, California · West Contra Costa Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 318
ST stosunek 21.5:1
FRL68%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
318
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
68%+2.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sheldon Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Richmond, California. The school enrolls 318 students. It is part of the West Contra Costa Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–6
Okręg West Contra Costa Unified
County6013
Miasto CityRichmond
ZIP94803
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID063255005060
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment318
White9.7%
Hispanic / Latino49.7%
Black / African American10.4%
Asian18.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.7%
Hispanic
49.7%
Black
10.4%
Asian
18.9%
Two+
10.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)