California›Schools›Towne Avenue Elementary

Towne Avenue Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–5
Carson, California · Los Angeles Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 288
ST Ratio 20.6:1
FRL82%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
288
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+16.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Towne Avenue Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Carson, California. The school enrolls 288 students. It is part of the Los Angeles Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrettoLos Angeles Unified
County6037
Città CittàCarson
ZIP90746
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)94%
NCES School ID062271003403
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment288
White1.7%
Hispanic / Latino72.6%
Black / African American16.0%
Asian5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.4%
Two or More Races2.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.7%
Hispanic
72.6%
Black
16.0%
Asian
5.2%
Two+
2.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)