California›Schools›Panama Elementary

Panama Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
Bakersfield, California · Panama-Buena Vista Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان876
نسبت ST26.5:1
FRL80%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
876
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
80%+15.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Panama Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 876 students. It is part of the Panama-Buena Vista Union district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.5:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–6
ضلعPanama-Buena Vista Union
County6029
شهر شهرBakersfield
ZIP93313
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID060639009329
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment876
White7.6%
Hispanic / Latino65.8%
Black / African American5.0%
Asian10.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races10.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.6%
Hispanic
65.8%
Black
5.0%
Asian
10.3%
Two+
10.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)