California›Schools›Foothill High

Foothill High

PublicRegularنمرات 9–12
Sacramento, California · Twin Rivers Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان1,417
نسبت ST21.9:1
FRL92%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,417
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
92%+26.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Foothill High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Sacramento, California. The school enrolls 1,417 students. It is part of the Twin Rivers Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحHigh
Grade Span9–12
ضلعTwin Rivers Unified
County6067
شهر شهرSacramento
ZIP95842
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)54.9%
NCES School ID060133201985
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,417
White21.7%
Hispanic / Latino40.1%
Black / African American12.1%
Asian14.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.7%
Hispanic
40.1%
Black
12.1%
Asian
14.7%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)