California›Schools›Emilie Ritchen Elementary

Emilie Ritchen Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Oxnard, California · Oxnard
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان445
نسبت ST18.5:1
FRL85%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
445
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
85%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Emilie Ritchen Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Oxnard, California. The school enrolls 445 students. It is part of the Oxnard district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–5
ضلعOxnard
County6111
شهر شهرOxnard
ZIP93030
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)78%
NCES School ID062922001855
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment445
White3.8%
Hispanic / Latino88.5%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.8%
Hispanic
88.5%
Black
1.8%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)