Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 466
326
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
67%-3.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hillcrest Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–2 in Ruston, Louisiana. The school enrolls 326 students. It is part of the Lincoln Parish district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–2
DistrictLincoln Parish
County22061
CityRuston
ZIP71270
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID220099000747

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment326
White29.4%
Hispanic / Latino17.5%
Black / African American43.9%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.4%
Hispanic
17.5%
Black
43.9%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)