At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
613
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
45%-8.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Ray Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 613 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60637
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993001047
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment613
White12.9%
Hispanic / Latino17.6%
Black / African American59.4%
Asian5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races3.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
12.9%
Hispanic
17.6%
Black
59.4%
Asian
5.4%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.