California›Schools›SIATech

SIATech

PublicRegularMae'r Cerdyn Cerdyn Graddau Graddau 10–12
Oceanside, California · SIATech District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mae myfyrwyr1,174
Rasio ST26.4:1
FRL93%
Titol INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,174
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
93%+27.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

SIATech is a public high serving grades 10–12 in Oceanside, California. The school enrolls 1,174 students. It is part of the SIATech District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.4:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
93% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Mae'r ffeithiau allweddol

SectorPublic
Y math o ysgolRegular
Lwyfan LevelHigh
Grade Span10–12
Mae'r ardal yn yr ardal.SIATech District
County6073
Mae'r ddinas yn cael ei roi i'w gilydd.Oceanside
ZIP92056
Mae'r Ysgol Charter yn cael ei gynnal.Yes
Ysgol y MagnetNo
Titol INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
NCES School ID060178111401
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,174
White7.5%
Hispanic / Latino68.7%
Black / African American13.1%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.5%
Hispanic
68.7%
Black
13.1%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %93%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)