At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
474
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
63%+8.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Cresthaven Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 474 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20903
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048000814
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment474
White2.3%
Hispanic / Latino51.1%
Black / African American39.7%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
2.3%
Hispanic
51.1%
Black
39.7%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.