California›Schools›Stephen M. White Middle

Stephen M. White Middle

PublicRegularHodnotky 6–8
Carson, California · Los Angeles Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti1,423
ST poměr19.7:1
FRL82%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,423
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+16.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Stephen M. White Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Carson, California. The school enrolls 1,423 students. It is part of the Los Angeles Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Obvod Los Angeles Unified
County6037
Město město Carson
ZIP90745
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID062271003460

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,423
White3.1%
Hispanic / Latino63.0%
Black / African American14.6%
Asian13.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.1%
Hispanic
63.0%
Black
14.6%
Asian
13.0%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)