Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
383
Total Enrollment
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

A E Angier is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Waban, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 383 students. It is part of the Newton district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictNewton
County25017
CityWaban
ZIP02468
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250861001356

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment383
White60.6%
Hispanic / Latino5.0%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian18.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.6%
Hispanic
5.0%
Black
3.7%
Asian
18.8%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)