At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
378
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
50%-3.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Willcox Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in WILLCOX, Arizona. The school enrolls 378 students. It is part of the Willcox Unified District (4170) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictWillcox Unified District (4170)
County4003
CityWILLCOX
ZIP85643
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040925000956
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment378
White24.1%
Hispanic / Latino72.8%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
24.1%
Hispanic
72.8%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.