At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
36
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
25%-29pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
12–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Post Secondary Program is a public high serving grades 12–12 in Westminster, Maryland. The school enrolls 36 students. It is part of the Carroll County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span12–12
DistrictCarroll County Public Schools
County24013
CityWestminster
ZIP21157
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240021001348
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment36
White72.2%
Hispanic / Latino2.8%
Black / African American8.3%
Asian11.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
72.2%
Hispanic
2.8%
Black
8.3%
Asian
11.1%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.